Privacy Statement

Thank you for taking the time to visit our site. We appreciate your interest in our products and services. We understand you may have concerns about how your information is gathered when you visit our site and we want you to feel comfortable with the way we handle that information. TOMRA Cleanaway is committed compliance with all privacy laws, ensuring personal information is secured and dealt with appropriately.

Our web server records information about your visit, such as length of your visit, the areas you visited and what type of information you viewed. This helps us improve our site’s content and performance by determining what areas our customers utilise the least/most. We may also use ‘cookies’ to track our visitor’s preferences. A cookie is a small file that is kept on your computer by the website and is read by the website at certain times to determine preferences such as how information is to be displayed while you’re using our site. Further personal data is only gathered if you willingly participate in any of our online content.

We use the information we gather about you from our website for the sole purpose of technical administration, improving our services, surveys and marketing, and only to the extent necessary in each specific case. We will not sell or provide any of the information about you that we have collected or stored to other companies, marketers, magazines or any other third parties.

Privacy Policy

  1. What is this Privacy Policy?

1.1    TOMRA Cleanaway Pty Ltd (ABN 43 620 427 116) (we, us and our) is the network operator of the Container Deposit Scheme established by Part 5 of the Waste Avoidance and Resource Recovery Act 2001 (NSW). We are an Australian corporation and conduct our Australian operations in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which form part of that Privacy Act.

1.2    This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose personal information entrusted to us by our customers or otherwise collected and used by us.

1.3    To the extent that relevant national privacy laws permit:

(i)    this Privacy Policy is a privacy policy, privacy statement, privacy notice or like disclosure under those laws; and

(ii)   this Privacy Policy to be notice to affected individuals under those relevant laws, or the basis for consent of individuals to the activities described in this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy is a notice and disclosure informing consent by individuals to such activities.

1..4    We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website indicating when any such revisions have been made. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 October 2020.
Unless you notify us otherwise, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. What is personal information?

2.1    Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.

2.2    Sensitive information is subset of personal information and has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information. We do not knowingly collect, hold or use such information. If we become aware that such information has inadvertently been inadvertently collected or is inadvertently held by us, we will destroy it.

  1. What personal information do we collect?

3.1     We may collect personal information from you when you do business with us, including when you:

(i)    deposit eligible containers at a collection point operated by us; or

(ii)    interact with our staff,

or otherwise as notified to you from time to time.

3.2    When you access and use our website we will record and log for statistical purposes certain information about such access and use, including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the parts of our website you access during your visit, your actions on our website and the browser you are using.

3.3    In situations where we are required to combine personal information about identified or identifiable individuals as provided to us about one customer with personal information about that individual as provided to us by another customer or from publicly available sources, wherever reasonably practicable, we will use reliable and verifiable anonymisation and de-identification techniques which ensure that the risk of any individual being reasonably identifiable in relation to the combined personal information is remote.

3.4    Where we collect and use personal information about any identifiable individual from a publicly available source, we assess whether the collection and use is made in a manner both reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider of that source, and where it is, we rely upon that provider to:

(i)    comply with relevant national privacy laws applying to the provider’s activities; and

(ii)    to provide the necessary notices as required by relevant national privacy laws to that identifiable individual and to obtain the necessary consents from that individual to permit collection and disclosure of that personal information, including disclosure in a manner reasonably contemplated and permitted by the provider.

3.5    As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. In such instances, we will determine whether we would have been entitled to collect such information from you under this section 3, and to the extent we would not have been entitled to do so, we will destroy or de-identify such information as soon as reasonably practical.

  1. Anonymity

You do not have to provide us with any personal information if you choose not to, however if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services.

  1. Cookies

If you use our website, some of the personal information referred to in section 3 may be collected through the use of cookies.  Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt you whether you wish to accept cookies on a particular site, or by default reject cookies.  Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you.

  1. How is your personal information used?

6.1    The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide products or services to you, and, if you use our website, to track your usage, to evaluate performance of our website and your account settings. Information collected by us as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

6.2    You may opt out of receiving such information by notifying us accordingly or using any unsubscribe facility we provide for that purpose.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

7.1    We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

7.2    We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

(i)    that third party is a related body corporate of ours, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy as if a reference in this privacy policy to us included a reference to that related body corporate;

(ii)    that third party is a contractor engaged to provide goods or services to us (including goods or services that assist us in providing our website). This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential, and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us;

(iii)    such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets;

(iv)    you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose; or

(v)    the disclosure is authorised by the Privacy Act including:

(A)    to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health;
(B)    to protect the personal safety of users of our website or the public;
(C)    if authorised or required by other applicable law;
(D)    if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
(E)    to enforce the law or where necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity; or
(F)    if you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way.

7.3    At this time, the third parties referred to in paragraph (b) are located within Australia, however this may change in the future and if it does we will update this privacy policy accordingly.

  1. Access the correction of your personal information

8.1    We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the APPs.

8.2    If you require access to your personal information, please use the contact details specified in section 11. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

8.3    If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

8.4    We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

  1. How we hold and secure your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

  1. Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

  1. How to contact us

If you have any queries or complaints with regards to our collection, use or management of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Manager:

A: [insert business name, ABN and contact]
[insert address]

E: [insert email address]

T: [Insert telephone number]

If you make a complaint, we will endeavour to respond to it as soon as possible. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.